Menu

Gough Law Privacy Policy

Get in touch

Privacy Policy

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous data standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Google Analytics uses a type of ‘cookie’ known as a session cookie, but this is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We take the privacy of our clients and website visitors seriously. This privacy notice sets out the basis upon which any personal data or information that we compile, or that you provide to us, may be collected and processed by us.

What we collect

The personal data that we hold is the information that is provided to us in the course of our business, which is necessary to provide the services that we offer. This information is gathered either because you are a client, you are closely associated with a client or you are contacting us to enquire about our services. As part of our client take on procedure we may also carry out internet searches and check sanctions lists to identify high risk individuals.

Use of Personal Data

We use the personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing professional services
  • Managing our relationship with clients
  • Using necessary third-party service providers in order to deliver the service to you (e.g. legal counsel, transcription services)
  • Maintaining and using IT systems and administering and managing our website and systems
  • Security, quality and risk management activities - We have security measures in place to protect our and our clients’ information, which involves detecting security threats by running automated scans to identify harmful emails.
  • Complying with any requirement of law, regulation or a professional body of which we are a member - As with any provider of professional services, we are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Complying with any requirement of law, regulation or a professional body of which we are a member - As with any provider of professional services, we are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Data Retention

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by relevant law or regulation).

In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention period for client records for the provision of services is six years, which falls in line with current guidance. Please therefore note that the contents of your client file will be deleted six years after the file is closed by us and we will not keep a copy of that content. If you would like to request a copy for your own personal records, you should inform us of this at the end of the matter. After that six-year period, we are required to keep a list of client names and matters, for the purpose of performing conflict checks when taking on new clients.

Sharing Information

We will not use your data for purposes that are not explained within this privacy notice and we will not disclose data outside of Gough Law or its consultants without your express permission except where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so or if it is necessary to enforce our contractual rights.

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, erase, object and restrict the processing of your personal data, unless there is a reason that we are required to keep it.

Website

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous data standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Google Analytics uses a type of ‘cookie’ known as a session cookie, but this is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Queries

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Practice Manager, Helen Gough.

Email address: helen.gough@goughlaw.im

Address: Goldie House, Upper Church Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EB

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details and the process for lodging a complaint can be found at www.inforights.im.